Carrillo v. Borges Constr., LLC
[…] See Orellana v. Cienna Properties, LLC, No. CIV.A. JKB-11-2515, 2012 WL 203421, at *2 (D. Md. Jan. 23, 2012)

As Plaintiffs claims rest upon the allegation that Defendants "willfully and systematically directed and forced Plaintiffs" to underreport the hours they worked each week on "preliminary and postliminary work duties," ECF No. 45 ¶¶ 55 - 60, the Court must first determine whether such activities properly constitute compensable work.

The Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 254, was passed by Congress to clarify the meaning of "work," left undefined under the FLSA. See Integrity Staffing Sols., Inc. v. Busk, 135 S. Ct. 513, 516-17 (2014). Among other things, the Portal-to-Portal Act "exempted employers from liability for future claims based on... activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities...which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities." Id. at 517(internal quotations omitted).

Liability under the FLSA thus turns on whether or not an activity can be defined as a "principal activity" under the Portal-to-Portal Act. See Jones v. Hoffberger Moving Servs. LLC, 92 F. Supp. 3d 405, 410 (D. Md. 2015).