Carrillo Funeral Dirs., Inc. v. Ohio Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] See Plaintiff's Motion at 9-13.

Carrillo alleges that Horvath violated the following provisions of the Texas Insurance Code: "fail[ing] to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear," § 541.060(a)(2)(A); "fail[ing] to . . . reasonabl[y] expla[in] [the basis] . . . for the [insurer's] denial of a claim," § 541.060(a)(3); failing "within a reasonable time" to "affirm or deny coverage" or "submit a proper reservation of rights" . . . § 541.060(a)(4); "refus[ing] to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation," § 541.060(a)(7); "making an untrue statement of material fact," § 541.061(1); "failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading," § 541.061(2); and "making a statement in such manner as to mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of material fact," § 541.061(3). See Plaintiff's Petition ¶¶ 5.2-5.10; TEX. INS. CODE ANN. §§ 541.060-541.061.