Carrigan v. Davenport Towing & Recovery Servs., LLC
[…] Employer has appealed, contending that the trial court erred by awarding permanent partial disability benefits and temporary disability benefits beyond those paid voluntarily. Employee asserts that the award of permanent disability benefits is inadequate and that the trial court erred in failing to award him all his discretionary costs.

Standard of Review

Appellate review of workers' compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008 & Supp. 2012), which provides that appellate courts must review the trial court's findings of fact "de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding[s], unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).