1:21-CV-3161-TWT
[…] The Plaintiffs argue that each element of a charitable organization is alleged with respect to Zacharias: “Zacharias was an individual, who solicited funds from the general public, ” and “RZIM claimed contributions would be and were used 34 for charitable purposes.” (Pls.' Br. in Opp'n to Estate's Mot. to Dismiss, at 21.) But in context, the Court finds that such a broad conception of a charitable organization stretches the word and the statute too far.
To begin, the statutory requirements for charitable organizations make little sense when applied to an individual like Zacharias. Take O.C.G.A. § 43-17-5 as an example. That provision requires all non-exempt charitable organizations to register with the Secretary of State before soliciting funds in the state. Id. § 43-17-5(b)(1). The registration statement must contain, inter alia, “[t]he names and addresses of officers, directors, trustees, and executive personnel” and “[t]he general purposes for which the charitable organization is organized.” Id. § 43-17-5(b)(2).