1:21-CV-3161-TWT
[…] Id. § 43-17-2(3). What stands out in these definitions is the lack of any exclusion for religious organizations; in fact, “religion” is expressly listed as a charitable purpose for which solicitation is allowed under the Charitable Solicitations Act. Id. Since there is no religious organization exclusion for solicitation in the Charitable Solicitations Act, the Defendants are not immune to a private action under the Fair Business Practices Act.
2. Regulatory Exemption
RZIM also claims immunity under O.C.G.A. § 10-1-396(1), which states that “[n]othing in this part shall apply to (1) [a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized under laws administered by or rules and regulations promulgated by any regulatory agency of this state or the United States.”