1:21-CV-3161-TWT
[…] (RZIM's Br. in Supp. of RZIM's Mot. to Dismiss, at 19-20; Estate's Br. in Supp. of Estate's Mot. to Dismiss, at 20.) But the private cause of action under the Fair Business Practices Act does not hinge on having a private cause of action under the Charitable Solicitations Act. Instead, the sole provision borrowed from the latter statute is the word “solicitation”-or, in relevant part, “the request or acceptance directly or indirectly of money . . . to be used for any charitable purpose.” O.C.G.A. § 4317-2(15). A “charitable purpose” is defined as “any charitable, benevolent, 38 philanthropic, patriotic, or eleemosynary purpose for religion, health, education, social welfare, arts and humanities, environment, civic, or public interest.” Id. § 43-17-2(3). What stands out in these definitions is the lack of any exclusion for religious organizations; in fact, “religion” is expressly listed as a charitable purpose for which solicitation is allowed under the Charitable Solicitations Act. Id.