CIVIL ACTION NO. 08-CV-13-KKC.
[…] United States, 33 F.3d 594, 98 (6th Cir. 1994)). Because Carrie's claim is one "in respect of . . . the detention of any . . . property by . . . any other law enforcement officer" under Ali, it falls within the scope of Section 2680(c)'s exemption, and is therefore not cognizable under the FTCA. His claim must therefore be dismissed with prejudice.
In Ali, the Supreme Court did note that the absence of a remedy under the FTCA for lost property claims by federal prisoners does not leave them without any avenue of recourse: the BOP has the authority under 31 U.S.C. § 3723(a)(1) to settle "claims[s] for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that . . . is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment." Ali at n. 7.
III. CONCLUSION
The Court being sufficiently advised, it is ORDERED as follows:
1. The Clerk of the Court is directed to add the United States of America as a defendant in this action.
2. Plaintiff's Complaint [Record No. 2] is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.