Case No. 10-4124-RDR, Discovery Dispute No. 11-409-RDR.
[…] Thorn Americas, Inc., 129 F.3d 1355, 1368-69 (10th Cir. 1997) (discussing the application of state law versus federal law to the issue of attorney-client and work product privileges); ERA Franchise Sys., Inc., 183 F.R.D. at 278.
The Court notes that a separate case number has been opened for this discovery dispute even though the underlying case is pending in this District.
See Carrel v. Davis, Compl. at 1, ECF No. 1.
Missouri state law recognizes the attorney-client privilege in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 491.060(3), stating an attorney shall be incompetent to testify "concerning any communication made to the attorney by such attorney's client in that relation, or such attorney's advice thereon, without the consent of such client." Under Missouri common law: