Carrasco v. M&T Bank
[…] Carrasco has not adduced any evidence to the contrary. Id.

In light of the above analysis, summary judgment must be granted for M&T on the FCRA claim in Count One.

iii. TILA Claim

Mr. Carrasco admits that his remaining TILA claim is barred as a matter of law because there is no private right of action under 15 U.S.C. § 1663. ECF 91 at 1. Mr. Carrasco brings his TILA claim under that section, ECF 62 ¶¶ 46-82, which is included in “Part C” of TILA governing “Credit Advertising and Limits on Credit Card Fees.” 15 U.S.C. § 1661-1665e. TILA's civil liability provision in Section 1640(a) states: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part [part B], including any requirement under section 1635 of this title, subsection (f) or (g) of section 1641 of this title, or part D or E of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a). Notably, that provision excludes “Part C, ” under which Mr. Carrasco brings his claim. Numerous courts have found, therefore, that TILA does not provide a private right of action with respect to claims under “Part C.” Jordan v.