20-1322-EFM
[…] Carrasco also cites K.S.A. § 12-3204 and K.S.A. § 12-3207. But, K.S.A. § 12-3204 is inapplicable because it only applies to trees that are infected with disease or pests, and the City did not remove the trees in this case for that reason. K.S.A. § 12-3207 gives a property owner, whose property abuts a street, title in the trees located between the curb and the property line so that the property owner may recover from a person, company, or corporation any injury or destruction to the tree. K.S.A. § 12-3207, however, expressly exempts a property owner from recovering against a city “in the making of public improvements or in any other reasonable exercise of its authority over such streets . . . or the trees and shrubbery located thereon.” Thus, because Carrasco cannot bring an action against the City under K.S.A. § 12-3207, this statute does not create a “protected property interest.”