Carradine v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.15(a-1)(1); Stanberry v. State, No. 07-23-00194-CR, 2024 WL 538835, at *3 (Tex. App.-Amarillo Feb. 9, 2024, pet. filed) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Moreover, Carradine's issue on appeal challenges the lack of an inquiry on the record and does not assert that the trial court erred by employing the statutory remedy under subarticle 42.15(a-1)(1) for when a defendant cannot immediately pay instead of one of the other three available options. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.15(a-1)(1)-(4). If Carradine is unable to pay court costs upon his release, he may seek relief from the trial court at that time. See id. art. 43.035(a) ("If a defendant notifies the court that the defendant has difficulty paying the fine and costs in compliance with the judgment, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether that portion of the judgment imposes an undue hardship on the defendant."). Should the trial court determine that undue hardship exists, the court will consider whether the costs should be satisfied through a different method. See id. art. 43.035(c).