Carradine v. State
[…] Id. at *2-3.

Even if our sister court is correct that a defendant like Carradine does not have to object to preserve an ability-to-pay claim under article 42.15 and that appellate courts may no longer rely on the presumption of regularity pertaining to recitals regarding the ability to pay in trial court judgments, we would still be unable to sustain Carradine's final issue on appeal. We review a trial court's directive requiring the payment of a fine for an abuse of discretion. Sloan v. State, 676 S.W.3d 240, 241 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2023, no pet). Although article 42.15(a-1) does require that an inquiry be made on the record, other portions of that subarticle provide as follows: "If the court determines that the defendant does not have sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs, the court shall determine whether the fine and costs should be," among other options, "required to be paid at some later date or in a specified portion at designated intervals . . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.15(a-1).