March 21, 1947.
[…] The principal question on this appeal is whether section 23 of the Civil Practice Act gave plaintiff one year from the termination of his action in the United States court in which to commence the present action, notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 3 of section 625 Banking of the Banking Law that such actions may be instituted within six months after rejection of the claim by the Superintendent of Banks and subdivision 4 of section 625 that: "No action shall be maintained against such banking organization while the superintendent is in possession of its affairs and business unless brought within the period of limitation specified in this section."
The court below has held that this action cannot be brought after the expiration of six months from the rejection of the claim (citing Zuroff v. Westchester Trust Co., 273 N.Y. 200; Leal v. Westchester Trust Co., 279 N.Y. 25). Although this result is drastic, we believe it to be sound.