Appellate Case No. 2018-001738 Unpublished Opinion No. 2021-UP-108
[…] (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-9-710(2)-(3) (2005) (providing that service by publication of the summons may be permitted in the following cases: "(2) "when the defendant, being a resident of this State, . . . with intent to . . . avoid the service of a summons[,] . . . keeps himself concealed therein . . . ; [and] (3) "when the defendant is a resident of this State and after a diligent search cannot be found"); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-9-710 (2005) (providing that "the court or judge thereof, the clerk of the court of commons pleas, the master, or the probate judge" must also determine that "the person on whom the service of the summons is to be made cannot, after due diligence, be found within the State and . . . that fact appears by affidavit to the satisfaction of the [court, judge, clerk of court, or master]"); Diligence, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining "due diligence" as "[t]he diligence reasonably expected from, and ordinarily exercised by, a person who seeks to satisfy a legal requirement or to discharge an obligation").