INDEX NO. 23718/2010
[…] Here, the Contract was signed by both parties and the rider was internally referenced. This Contract contains all the essential and customary elements of a contract of sale and is a writing sufficient to satisfy the requirements of the General Obligations Law. Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-703 (2), any contract for the sale of an interest in real property "is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing" (General Obligations Law § 5-703 [2]; see e.g.