CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-07097
[…] Commw. of Pa. ex rel. Zimmerman v. PepsiCo, Inc., 836 F.2d 173, 181 (3d Cir. 1988) (citing Car Carriers, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 745 F.2d 1101, 1107 (7th Cir. 1984)). Plaintiffs cannot, based on this complaint, pursue any rights they purport to have under the 1997-2001 CBA.
IV. Conclusion
Counts I and II, which seek to enforce the 2012-2015 CBA, are accordingly dismissed. In Count III, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants' failure to make contributions to the Funds violates ERISA. Section 1145 provides "Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with the law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement." 29 U.S.C. § 1145. Because Plaintiffs failed to state a claim that Defendants are bound by the 2012-2015 CBA, they likewise failed to allege that Defendants violated this statute. Count III is dismissed.