2013-UP-066
[…] There was evidence from which one could reasonably infer that by the time of closing on the sale of the unit, Sellers were aware of this impending special assessment.
Sellers' argument that the class action litigation was a matter of public record that Purchasers should have discovered is unavailing. The Disclosure Act requires disclosure of several matters of public record. See S.C. Code Ann. § 27-50-40(A)(5) (2007) (requiring disclosure of "the zoning laws, restrictive covenants, building codes, and other land-use restrictions affecting the real property, any encroachment of the real property from or to adjacent real property, and notice from a governmental agency affecting this real property").
Notably, had Purchasers not timely paid the special assessment, their title to the unit would have been encumbered. See Harbison Cmty. Ass'n, Inc. v. Mueller, 319 S.C. 99, 102, 459 S.E.2d 860, 862 (Ct.