Carpenter v. Freedom of Info. Comm.
[…] "The interpretation of statutes presents a question of law . . . Although the factual and discretionary determinations of administrative agencies are to be given considerable weight by the courts . . . it is for the courts, and not administrative agencies, to expound and apply governing principles of law." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Connecticut Humane Society v. FOIC, 218 Conn. 757, 761-62 (1991); Domestic Violence Service of Greater New Haven, Inc. v. FOIC, 47 Conn. App. 466, 470-71 (1998).

The plaintiff argues that § 10-151c exempts the requested documentation of misconduct from disclosure. Section 10-151c provides in pertinent part:

Any records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of § 1-19, provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of his records by a board of education . . .

The FOIC found that the requested records did not constitute records of employee performance and evaluation, and that the documents related solely to a specific incident of misconduct. This finding was based on the fact that only the teacher's personal conduct was at issue and nothing in the requested records related to the plaintiff's teaching or other professional duties.