Carpenter v. Cobb
[…] The legislature's commitment to keep partisan politics out of the school system is also demonstrated by W. VaCode, 18-5-1 (1945), which requires that the members of a school board "shall be . . . nominated and elected by the voters of the respective county without reference to political party affiliation." This commitment was endorsed by our citizens when the voters approved W. Va Const. art. XII, § 6, which states, in part: "[T]he school board of any district shall be elected by the voters of the respective district without reference to political party affiliation."

The complete text of W. Va Const., art. XII, § 6, is as follows:

"The school districts into which the state is now divided shall continue until changed pursuant to act of the Legislature: Provided, That the school board of any district shall be elected by the voters of the respective district without reference to political party affiliation. No more than two of the members of such board may be residents of the same magisterial district within any school district."

This section was ratified by the voters on November 4, 1986. It appears that its enactment was, in part, triggered by Sturm v.