Carpenter v. Carpenter
[…] A hearing was held on the motion on July 21, 2017. Attorneys appeared on behalf of the witnesses who had been subpoenaed. The trial court refused to allow oral testimony and denied the motion for a new trial. Elizabeth filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Dismissal of Probate Code Cause of Action

Elizabeth contends the trial court abused its discretion by allowing James to voluntarily dismiss his cause of action under Probate Code section 859 without prejudice. We conclude that no abuse of discretion has been shown.

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (e), if a party requests dismissal of a cause of action after trial commences, the court must dismiss the cause of action with prejudice, "unless all affected parties to the trial consent to dismissal without prejudice or by order of the court dismissing the same without prejudice on a showing of good cause." "The proper decision '"rests almost entirely in the discretion of the court below, and appellate tribunals will rarely interfere, and never unless it clearly appears that there has been a plain abuse of discretion."' [Citations.]" (Katz v. Campbell Union High School Dist. (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1024, 1036.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (e), provides in full: "After the actual commencement of trial, the court shall dismiss the complaint, or any causes of action asserted in it, in its entirety or as to any defendants, with prejudice, if the plaintiff requests a dismissal, unless all affected parties to the trial consent to dismissal without prejudice or by order of the court dismissing the same without prejudice on a showing of good cause."

On appeal, we presume the trial court's order is correct and require the appellant to affirmatively demonstrate error. (Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564 (Denham); In re Marriage of Bowen (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1291, 1301 (Bowen) [appellant has the burden of proving error].)