Carosiello v. Eppinger
[…] C. Petitioner's Motion for Appointment of Counsel

Petitioner seeks appointment of counsel “for the purpose of conducting discovery and to represent [him] at the evidentiary hearing, if it is granted.” (ECF Doc. 19.)

The Rules Governing § 2254 Cases only require appointment of counsel if an evidentiary hearing is warranted or if necessary for effective discovery. See Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases, 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254, Rules 6 & 8. Otherwise, appointment of counsel for federal habeas petitioners filing petitions pursuant to § 2254 is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3006A and is discretionary. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(h). As provided therein, “[w]henever the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who . . . is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28.” 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added); Mira v. Marshall, 806 F.2d 636, 638 (6th Cir. 1986) (“The decision to appoint counsel for a federal habeas petitioner is within the discretion of the court and is required only where the interests of justice or due process so require.”).