11-15-2022
[…] In light of this showing, the court did not err in requiring Caron to furnish $15,000 security-an amount lower than the Board's estimated legal defense expenses-to assure payment of the Board's reasonable expenses. (See Angelier v. State Bd. of Pharmacy (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 592, 599-602 [affirming award of attorney fees and other reasonable costs to Board in proceeding to revoke pharmacy license].)
Government Code section 11044 contemplates that the Attorney General may charge state agencies for legal services rendered. It provides: "For state agencies, departments, or programs that are charged for the costs of legal services rendered by the Attorney General, the Attorney General shall charge an amount sufficient to recover the costs incurred in providing the legal services. These funds shall be deposited into the Legal Services Revolving Fund." (Gov. Code, § 11044, subd. (b).)
4. The Vexatious Litigant Statutes are Constitutional
Caron asserts a scattershot of constitutional challenges to the vexatious litigant statutes, including the provision permitting a court to require a vexatious litigant to furnish security.