Carolina v. Connecticut
[…] Section 53-21(a)(1) provides in pertinent part, "Any person who . . . wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child . . . shall be guilty of . . . a class C felony . . . ."

Section 53a-151 provides, "A person is guilty of tampering with a witness"—"a class C felony"—"if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce a witness to testify falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding." --------

On June 18, 2013, the Connecticut Appellate Court affirmed Carolina's conviction. See id. On September 12, 2013, the Connecticut Supreme Court denied certification. State v. Carolina, 310 Conn. 904 (2013).