Carolina v. Connecticut
[…] On September 13, 2010, a jury convicted Carolina of two counts of risk of injury to a child in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-21(a)(2), two counts of risk of injury to a child in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-21(a)(1), and one count of tampering with a witness in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-151. See State v. Carolina, 143 Conn. App. 438, 440 (2013). On November 9, 2010, the Superior Court sentenced Carolina to a total of twenty years in prison, suspended after twelve years, followed by twenty years of probation. See id. at 441.

Section 53-21(a)(2) provides in pertinent part, "Any person who . . . has contact with the intimate parts . . . of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child . . . shall be guilty of . . . a class B felony . . . ."

Section 53-21(a)(1) provides in pertinent part, "Any person who . . . wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child . . . shall be guilty of . . . a class C felony . . . ."