Carolina Casualty Ins. Co. v. R.L. Brown Assoc
[…] Because it is possible for DCBE to maintain an action under either theory, the court will analyze the claim under both the two and four year statute of limitations. See Brock v. Allen, 256 Ga. App. 397, 399 (2002) ("A single act or course of conduct may constitute not only a tort, but also a breach of contract.").

For the professional negligence claim sounding in tort, a two-year statute of limitations applies. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 ("Action for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues."). When a plaintiff alleges a professional negligence claim sounding in tort, the Georgia Supreme Court has held:

The statute of limitations begins to run on any given claim on the date the claim accrues — in other words, on the date that suit on the claim can first be brought.