Carolina Casualty Ins. Co. v. R.L. Brown Assoc
[…] The Georgia Court of Appeals has indicated that where negligence is alleged against a defendant and there is a lack of privity between the parties and the alleged negligence was neither inherently dangerous, caused personal injury, nor caused property damage, that the appropriate cause of action "arises under an action for negligent misrepresentation by a professional reasonably relied upon to the detriment of a third party whose reliance was foreseeable."Smiley, 260 Ga. App. at 496 (citing Robert Co. Assoc., 250 Ga. at 682).

Georgia's economic loss rule, O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(a), provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no privity is necessary to support a tort action; but, if the tort results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity to that contract, except in cases where the party would have a right of action for the injury done independently of the contract and except as provided in Code Section 11-2-318.

O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(a). The economic loss rule thus bars a plaintiff from recovering in tort where the party is not in privity with the defendant and the plaintiff's damages are purely economic. Robert Co. Assoc., 250 Ga. at 681; see also Malta Constr. Co. v.