Carolina Casualty Ins. Co. v. R.L. Brown Assoc
[…] R.L. Brown contends that plaintiffs' damages associated with plaintiffs' completion of the Freedom Project are mere speculation and guesswork and that plaintiffs were contractually obligated to finish the project. R.L. Brown states that plaintiffs cannot show the amount of funds that should have been available to plaintiffs to complete the project, but-for R.L. Brown's alleged negligence. R.L. Brown also states that plaintiffs fail to evidence what amounts of damages, if any, were assigned by DCBE to plaintiffs.

O.C.G.A. § 13-6-2 states: "Damages recoverable for a breach of contract are such as arise naturally and according to the usual course of things from such breach and such as the parties contemplated, when the contract was made, as the probable result of its breach." Uncertainty as to the exact measure or extent of damages will not bar a plaintiff's claim: