Index No. 156730/13
[…] That portion of plaintiff's cross-motion requesting that this court deny defendant's motion to dismiss as moot in light of plaintiff's alleged amendment "as of right" of her complaint, or in the alternative, scheduling defendant's motion to dismiss for oral argument to permit the court to take judicial notice of plaintiff's amendment of her complaint "as of right" is denied as plaintiff has not properly amended her complaint as of right. Pursuant to CPLR § 3025(a), "[a] party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it."
Here, plaintiff has not properly amended her complaint "as of right." As an initial matter, it is undisputed that more than twenty days have passed since the initial service of plaintiff's complaint.