Carnes v. Devon Energy Corporation
[…] Carnes have likewise provisions defining deferred vested retirement for those individuals whose employment is terminated for any reason other than normal or early retirement or death after completing at least five years of vesting service. (Pl. Memo. in Supp. Exh. 3 at page 68 and AR at DEV00366). If the individual elects early commencement of the deferred pension it will be reduced on an actuarially equivalent basis. Id.

In an appeal to fairness, a concern to which courts are rightly sensitive, Mr. Carnes does rely heavily upon ERISA's "anti-cutback" rule. The rule, found in 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(2), states that "a Plan Amendment which has the effect of . . . eliminating or reducing an early retirement benefit . . . with respect to the benefits attributable to service before the Amendment shall be treated as reducing accrued benefits." Id. There has been no plan "amendment" in this action, however, that resulted in elimination or reduction of the pension benefit to which Mr. Carnes was entitled. While I am sympathetic to the unfavorable monetary position with which Mr.