Carnein v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, Allstate's motion for summary judgment is granted.

III. Exhaustion of Available Insurance CT Page 3571

Although the court's determination that Carnein breached the consent clause is dispositive of this motion, the court notes that Allstate also argues that Carnein violated § 38a-336 by failing to exhaust all available liability insurance, including Longo's policy. Carnein argues to the contrary that she need only exhaust Gomez's insurance.

Section 38a-336 (b), requires an insurer to pay "its insured up to the limits of the policy's uninsured . . . motorist coverage after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements, but in no event shall the total amount of recovery from all policies, including any amount recovered under the insured's uninsured . . . motorist coverage, exceed the limits of the insured's uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage." The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that "under the provisions of § 38a-336 (b) . . . the insured need only exhaust the liability bond or insurance policies of one tortfeasor in order for the insured to be eligible to pursue underinsured benefits." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)