Carmouche v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA
[…] Id. If the mover’s supporting documentation is sufficient to establish that no genuine issue of material fact exists, the burden of proving the existence of a genuine issue of material fact shifts to the nonmoring party. La.Code Civ.P. art. 966(D)(1). To satisfy this burden of proof, the nonmoring party must not rely on the mere allegations or denials of his pleadings, but his response "must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." La.Code Civ.P. art. 967(B).

[4] Louisiana Civil Code Article 2323(A) and (B) provides that "[i]n any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or per- centage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a 7nonparty[ ]" and this "shall apply to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability."