Carmody v. Byline Bank
[…] ¶16 Aaron's original twenty-count complaint was later amended to fifteen counts, which included the following claims: (1) breach of the implied duty of good faith; (2) conspiracy to convert property; (3) intentional misrepresentation; (4) violation of ordinary care due to a customer; (5) property damage caused by crime pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 895.446 (2021-22); (6) a violation of WIS. STAT. § 100.18; (7) slander of title under WIS. STAT. § 706.13(1); (8) misconduct of a notary public in violation of WIS. STAT. §137.01(8) (2015-16); (9) a violation of WIS. STAT. §706.06 for a failure to properly authenticate; (10) a violation of WIS. STAT. § 224.77 relating to "[prohibited acts and practices, and discipline, of mortgage bankers, mortgage loan originators, mortgage brokers, and registered entities"; (11) a violation of the statute of frauds under WIS. STAT. § 706.02; (12) a violation of WIS. STAT. § 706.05 related to the requisites for recording instruments with a register of deeds; (13) declaratory relief seeking a determination that Byline had no interest in his real property; (14) a