05-19-2021
[…] In performing our review, we are guided by the California Supreme Court's decision in City of Morgan Hill v. Bushey (2018) 5 Cal.5th 1068 (Bushey), regarding the application of Government Code section 65860, subdivision (c.) "[S]ection 65860, subdivision (c) governs in circumstances where the zoning ordinance 'becomes inconsistent with a general plan by reason of amendment to the plan, or to any element of the plan.' In such circumstances, 'the zoning ordinance shall be amended within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended.' [Citation.] This provision only applies to 'zoning ordinances which were valid when enacted,' that is, were enacted before the general plan amendment and were consistent with the prior general plan.