05-19-2021
[…] The trial court ruled that the County had failed to amend MCCO section 18.40.070.A to be consistent with Policy LU 2.13 within a reasonable time, as required by Government Code section 65860, subdivision (c). Noting that over seven years had passed since the 2010 General Plan was approved and the inconsistency had arisen, the trial court ruled that "the County's delay of over seven years in implementing a simple amendment to its Inclusionary Housing Ordinance was arbitrary and capricious."
Government Code section 65860, subdivision (c) provides: "In the event that a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with a general plan by reason of amendment to the plan, or to any element of the plan, the zoning ordinance shall be amended within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended."
2. Availability of Writ Relief