No. CV 99-0079393 S
[…] Name Realty Corp., 151 Conn. 204, 207, 195 A.2d 559 (1963).
II — COUNSEL FEES, FORECLOSURE, DAMAGES AND OTHER RELIEF A — Counsel Fees
The court discusses this question first because it involves issues common to each party's claims.
Counsel for the plaintiff has submitted affidavits as to his hours of work, the nature of that work, and billing rate for legal work through August 31, 2001, of $21,826.35. Counsel for the defendant has submitted affidavits claiming counsel fees of $6,619.76. Both plaintiff and defendants are entitled to awards of attorney's fees.
Section 52-249 (a) of the General Statutes provides as follows: "The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact." "General Statutes 52-249 (a) succinctly and unambiguously provides for the allowance of attorney's fees in actions for foreclosure of mortgages or liens." A. Secondino Son, Inc. v. Loricco, 19 Conn. App. 8, 15-16, 561 A.2d 142 (1989).