Carmel Dev. Co. v. Monterra Ranch Props.
[…] "If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, subd. (a).) The trial court "shall make this order unless," among other exceptions not at issue here, the party "failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter." (Id., subd. (b), (b)(3).) A trial court's order under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Bloxham v.