No. A-14190.
[…] acquittal and the jury rendering same. Copies of said news stories are attached hereto as Exhibit `A.'
Said criticism and news stories have adversely affected and intimidated the members of the present jury panel so that defendant cannot receive a fair trial before a jury composed of members of the present panel.
WHEREFORE, defendant prays that the jury panel be quashed and that the within cause be continued for hearing at another and subsequent jury term."
Title 22 O.S.A. § 633 [ 22-633] provides:
"A challenge to the panel can be founded only on a material departure from the forms prescribed by law, in respect to the drawing and return of the jury, or on the intentional omission of the sheriff to summon one or more of the jurors drawn, from which the defendant has suffered material prejudice."
In construing this statute this Court has held:
"A challenge to a jury panel can be founded only on a material departure from legal requirements respecting drawing and return or intentional omission to summon." Cox v. State, 48 Okla. Cr. 269, 291 P. 160. See also Roper v. State, 48 Okla.