Carlsten v. the Widecom Group, Inc., 97-1425 (2003)
[…] General Laws provides that "In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein." G.L. 1956 § 9-21-10 (2002).

Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to prejudgment interest at 12% per annum from the time his cause of action accrued in June 1996 to the entry of this judgment. Id.

ii. Attorney's Fees

Pursuant to § 9-1-45 of the Rhode Island General Laws, a trial justice "may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court: (1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party." G.L. 1956 § 9-1-45 (2002). "It is well settled that the award of attorney's fees rests within the discretion of the trial justice." Greensleeves, Inc. v. Smiley, 754 A.2d 102, 103 (R.I. 2000).