Carlsten v. the Widecom Group, Inc., 97-1425 (2003)
[…] Coolidge Bank Trust Co., 360 Mass. 635, 641, 277 N.E.2d 278, 283 (1971) ("In an action for damages for the conversion of stock, or for breach of a contract to deliver stock, the measure of damages is the fair market value at the time of conversion or failure to deliver, with interest"); see Siedlecki v. Powell, 36 N.C. App. 690, 694, 245 S.E.2d 417, 420 (1978).

i. Prejudgment Interest

Section 9-21-10(a) of the Rhode Island

General Laws provides that "In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein." G.L. 1956 § 9-21-10 (2002).

Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to prejudgment interest at 12% per annum from the time his cause of action accrued in June 1996 to the entry of this judgment. Id.

ii. Attorney's Fees