Carlson v. Saul
[…] The Commissioner urges that Zavilla and its progeny is no longer good case law because the regulation Zavilla considered was not in effect at the time ALJ Brasch issued his decision in this case. I am not convinced by the Commissioner's argument. The version of Section 416.912(b)(5) in effect when Carlson actually filed his claim provided that "evidence" included "decisions by any governmental or nongovernmental agency about whether you are disabled or blind." 20 C.F.R. 416.912(b)(5) (in effect between April 20, 2015 to March 26, 2017). That in turn references 20 C.F.R. 416.904, which provides that decisions by other governmental agencies, such as the Department of Veteran's Affairs, are not binding on the Social Security Administration. It explains that "we will consider all of the supporting evidence underlying the other governmental agency or nongovernmental entity's decision that we receive as evidence in your claim in accordance with 416.913(a)(1) through (4)." If the Social Security Commission is willing to consider decisions made by other governmental agencies, it stands to reason that it will consider its own decisions.