Carlson v. Saul
[…] The earlier findings are relevant, of course, but lack preclusive effect. What the ALJ must do is consider all of the evidence for the relevant period, not merely take the prior RFC determination and explain any changes from that determination based on evidence of a later change in condition.")

The Commissioner urges that Zavilla and its progeny is no longer good case law because the regulation Zavilla considered was not in effect at the time ALJ Brasch issued his decision in this case. I am not convinced by the Commissioner's argument. The version of Section 416.912(b)(5) in effect when Carlson actually filed his claim provided that "evidence" included "decisions by any governmental or nongovernmental agency about whether you are disabled or blind." 20 C.F.R. 416.912(b)(5) (in effect between April 20, 2015 to March 26, 2017). That in turn references 20 C.F.R. 416.904, which provides that decisions by other governmental agencies, such as the Department of Veteran's Affairs, are not binding on the Social Security Administration.