No. 07 C 06.
[…] Carlson, 2009 WL 1286004, at *4. Plaintiff contends that this is improper because, as a matter of law, she was not committing a criminal trespass under the relevant Illinois statute. The court once again disagrees.
Under Illinois law, a criminal trespass occurs when a person, among other things, (1) "knowingly and without lawful authority enters or remains within or on a building;" or . . . (3) "remains upon the land of another, after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart." 720 ILCS 5/21-3(a)(1) and (3). For purposes of subsection (a)(1), there is no criminal trespass where a person is "in a building which is open to the public while the building is open to the public during its normal hours of operation." As noted in the earlier decision, Plaintiff has insisted that she was on Wal-Mart's premises lawfully under subsection (a)(1) and, thus, Officer Bukovic had no authority to try and physically escort her from the premises.