Carlson v. Bloomington Housing Partners
[…] Eustis v. David Agency, Inc., 417 N.W.2d 295, 299 (Minn.App. 1987).

Appellants sought to amend their complaint by adding claims for unjust enrichment, attorney fees, punitive damages, and violation of the duty of good faith. These claims are based on appellants' claims of discovery violations, invalid cancellation, and inadequate disclosure statement. Because the district court properly granted summary judgment on those claims, it properly denied the motion to amend.

V.

The district court awarded respondent attorney fees under Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-116 (2006), which states:

(a) In addition to any other rights to recover damages, attorney's fees, costs or expenses, whether authorized by this chapter or otherwise, if a declarant or any other person violates any provision of this chapter, or any provision of the declaration, bylaws, or rules and regulations any person or class of persons adversely affected by the failure to comply has a claim for appropriate relief. The association shall have standing to pursue claims on behalf of the unit owners of two or more units.

(b) The court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs of litigation to the prevailing party. Punitive damages may be awarded for a willful failure to comply.

We find persuasive decisions by courts in other jurisdictions interpreting similar statutes to authorize an award of fees to a prevailing party. See e.g., Griffin v. Berkeley S. Condo.