Carlisle v. McDonough
[…] Defendant claims that he was not on trial for this crime[,] and it was not charged in the Information. Therefore, this was improper Williams Rule evidence and should have not been introduced at trial by the State.
. . . .
The Court finds that Defendant's Ground Four claim is legally insufficient as it is based on speculation and conclusory allegations. First, the Court finds that the testimony by Leslie Parent concerning the theft of the gun is neither collateral crimes evidence nor Williams Rule evidence. Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1997) provides that "[s]imilar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity." See also Williams v. State, 110 So.2d 654 (Fla.), cert. denied, 361 U.S. 847, 80 S.Ct. 102, 4 L.Ed2d 86 (1959).