Carlisle v. Everett, 2024 WL 368379 (Del. Ch. Jan. 31, 2024); see also C. A. No. 2022-0077-LM, Docket ("Dkt.") 34.
[…] One might argue that the express inclusion of a list of persons with standing to challenge a marriage for estate administration purposes, along with the exclusion of parents of the deceased from that list, means that the General Assembly did not intend to allow parents of a deceased person to challenge the decedent's marriage for estate administration purposes.
The parties married in Pennsylvania, but Delaware law governs efforts to annul that marriage because Green and Everett lived in Delaware. See 23 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3104(b); 13 Del. C. § 1504(a).
See 13 Del. C. § 1506(b)(4) ("A decree of annulment for the reason set forth in paragraph (a)(7) of this section may be sought by either party, by the legal spouse in case of bigamous, polygamous or incestuous marriages, by the appropriate state official, or by a child of either party at any time prior to the death of either party or prior to the final settlement of the estate of either party and the discharge of the personal representative, executor or administrator of the estate, or prior to 6 months after an order of distribution is made under Chapter 23 of Title 12.").
On the other hand, "the public policy against fraud is a strong and venerable one that is largely founded on the societal consensus that lying is wrong." Carlisle claims that Everett fraudulently secured the marriage so as to foreclose Carlisle from administering her son's estate.