Carlin Cont. v. Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman
[…] This is not to say that Carlin's argument does not have considerable appeal. However, it cannot prevail under the circumstances of this case.

The court holds that the arbitrators had the authority to decide this case.

Carlin claims that arbitrators' award is fraught with error. The statute authorizing vacation of an award provides:

"Sec. 52-418. Vacating award.

"(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." C.G.S. § 52-418 (a).

Carlin relies on the fourth ground. "The arbitrators ignored Carlin's objections and issued their award.