Carley v. Saalwaechter, Inc.
[…] Relying on Carley's Affidavit of Facts and payment, Montgomery County's Tax Assessor-Collector gave Carley a "Redemption Receipt." On November 4, 2020, the Redemption Receipt was filed in the real property records of Montgomery County. That same day, Carley went to the Property and demanded that Si's agents or employees leave. When Si's agents refused, the police were called, and the officers told Carley that a judge would be needed to resolve the parties' dispute.

Under section 34.21(f-l) of the Tax Code, the "assessor-collector who receives an affidavit and payment... shall accept that the assertions set out in the affidavit are true and correct. The assessor-collector receiving the payment shall give the owner a signed receipt witnessed by two persons. The receipt, when recorded, is notice to all persons that the property described has been redeemed." Id. § 34.21(f-l). We assume this was the purpose of the "Redemption Receipt" that the Tax-Assessor Collector issued here.