Carley v. Saalwaechter, Inc.
[…] Mansions in the Forest, L.P. v. Montgomery Cty., 365 S.W.3d 314, 316 (Tex. 2012).

Id. (citing Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 312.011(1); Perkins v. Crittenden, 462 S.W.2d 565, 568 (stating that, while the statutory definition of "affidavit" requires that the affidavit be sworn to, it does not require "an authorized officer [to] attest[] to the oath")).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.21(f) (providing the owners affidavit must state "(1) that the period in which the owner's right of redemption must be exercised has not expired; and (2)... that the owner and the purchaser cannot agree on the amount of redemption money due [.]" Consequently, section 34.21(f) allows an owner to redeem the real property by "paying the required amount as prescribed by this section," but it doesn't require the owner to swear that the amount the owner calculated is the correct amount before an officer authorized to administer an oath.