Carley v. Saalwaechter, Inc.
[…] See Plas-Tex, Inc., 772 S.W.2d at 445; Cain, 709 S.W.2d at 176.

See BMC Software Belg., N.V. v. Marchand, 83 S.W.3d 789, 794 (Tex. 2002).

Issue Two

A. May a purchaser who acquires real property in a tax-foreclosure sale file a suit and challenge the property owner's exercise of their right of redemption, a right created by section 34.21 of the Tax Code?

According to Carley, the Tax Code doesn't provide for "setting aside a tax sale redemption" after the taxing unit issues a signed receipt acknowledging payment. We disagree.

First, we note that section 34.21(f-l) of the Tax Code requires the "assessor-collector who receives an affidavit and payment under Subsection (f) [to] accept that the assertions set out in the affidavit are true and correct." Yet the legislature made the right of redemption in section 34.21 contingent on the owner "paying the required amount as prescribed by [section 34.21]." At issue here is whether Carley paid the required amount.

Id. § 34.21(f) (emphasis added).