Carley v. Saalwaechter, Inc.
[…] In this appeal, the issue is whether the trial court erred following a trial to the bench in finding that the amount the owner tendered to redeem her property from a tax foreclosure sale represented "an insufficient payment" to satisfy what we refer to in the opinion as the statutory formula.

Id. § 34.21(a) (providing that an owner of real property sold at a tax sale may redeem the property "by paying the purchaser the amount the purchaser bid for the property, the amount of the deed recording fee, and the amount paid by the purchaser as taxes, penalties, interest, and costs on the property, plus a redemption premium of 25 percent of the aggregate total if the property s redeemed during the first year of the redemption period"). The term costs is defined to include the ("amount reasonably spent by the purchaser for maintaining, preserving, and safekeeping the property").