Carley v. Saalwaechter, Inc.
[…] In issue six, Carley argues that because the trial court lacked jurisdiction over her person and the Property, the trial court erred when it failed to grant her motion to dismiss. Last, in Carley's seventh issue, she claims that the trial court erred by considering photographs of the Property because she objected to them in the Motion in Limine on the grounds they were not properly authenticated.

Id.

See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 312.011(1) (an affidavit is a "statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified by the officer under his seal of office").

Analysis

Standard of Review

For convenience, we will address Carley's factual sufficiency issues before addressing her other issues. We note that even though not requested, the trial court included several findings of fact and conclusions of law in its judgment.