No. 1312 C.D. 2017
[…] The trial court denied this motion.
The jury returned a verdict in favor of Mr. Carletti and awarded damages in the amount of $4,458,530.50 for loss of wages, medical costs and pain and suffering, and $1,000,000 in favor of Mrs. Carletti for loss of consortium. PennDOT made an oral motion for post-trial relief, but the motion was immediately denied. PennDOT followed with a written motion for post-trial relief, which was also denied. The trial court also molded the verdict, in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 8528(b), to $250,000 per plaintiff, for a total of $500,000, plus delay damages of $18,811.00. This appeal followed.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8528(b) provides that in actions for damages against a Commonwealth party:
Damages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $250,000 in favor of any plaintiff or $1,000,000 in the aggregate.
We may only reverse upon a showing that the trial court clearly abused its discretion or committed an error of law. Worley v. County of Delaware , 178 A.3d 213, 228 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017).