Case No. 5:05-cv-126-Oc-10GRJ.
[…] Int'l Erectors, Inc. v. Wilhoit Steel Erectors Rental Serv. 400 F.2d 465, 471 (5th Cir. 1968).
Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957). See alsoCook Nichol, Inc. v. The Plimsoll Club, 451 F.2d 505 (5th Cir. 1971).
Dotschay v. Nat. Mut. Ins. Co., 246 F.2d 221 (5th Cir. 1957).
Discussion
A. Statutory DamagesThe Defendant argues that the complaint should be dismissed because it does not identify which provision of the TILA gives rise to their claim for statutory damages. According to their response, the Plaintiffs seek statutory damages for a violation of the disclosure requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2), relating to disclosure of the "amount financed." Section 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii) provides that when the amount financed is disclosed, the disclosure must include an itemization of "each amount that is or will be paid to third persons by the creditor on the consumer's behalf, together with an identification of or reference to the third person. . . ." The Plaintiffs believe that the excess of the unpaid balance on the trade-in over the trade-in's actual value should have been itemized as part of the "amount financed" because it was paid to a third party and resulted in a corresponding increase in the cash price (the "amount financed")