Caristo v. Tysens Apartments, LLC
[…] In moving, in effect, for summary judgment in its third-party action for indemnification, Tysens relies, in part, on the indemnification clause contained in its Laundry Concession Agreement with Coinmach. That contract provides, in pertinent part,

"The Licensee Coinmach . . . [will] indemnify and hold Licensor and the owner of the premises [Tysens] harmless from any and all claims for personal injuries or other damages arising out of the use of said laundry equipment"

In opposition, Coinmach argues that the above indemnification provision is void pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, which provides, inter alia, that any agreement "purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage . . . caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee . . . is against public policy and is void and unenforceable" (General Obligations Law § 5-322.1).

At bar, plaintiff's deposition testimony is sufficient to raise a triable issue of fact as to Tysens' negligence in failing to respond in a timely fashion to the complaint of water on the floor of the laundry room.