Carino v. Monacco Exclusive Rennovation, Llc.
[…] This contention was never raised at trial but was first raised in the Carinos' motion to alter or amend judgment. A ruling on a motion to alter or amend the judgment is "directed to the sound discretion of the court, and in the absence of abuse thereof, no appeal will lie." Central Truck Ctr., Inc. v. Central GMC, Inc., 194 Md. App. 375, 397-98 (2010) (citation omitted). We do not reach the issue as to whether there was an abuse of discretion because there is a curative statute that bars this claim. Md. Code (1974, 2010 Repl. Vol.), Real Property Article ("RP") § 4-109 cures any defective acknowledgement in a recorded instrument. RP § 4-109(b) states that "any failure to comply with the formal requisites listed in this section has no effect unless it is challenged in a judicial proceeding commenced within six months after it is recorded." See also Poole v. Hyatt, 344 Md. 619, 625 (1997). While this action was filed within that time period, the complaint did not challenge the acknowledgement to the deed, so any defect in the acknowledgement has been cured.