Carini v. Jacobs Eng'g Grp.
[…] My role at this stage is not to judge the credibility of witnesses or to resolve close and contested issues but solely to decide if there are enough facts that remain in dispute to warrant a trial. See generally Tolan v. Cotton, 572 U.S. 650, 656-57 (2014) (per curiam); Moll v. Telesector Res. Grp., Inc., 94 F.4th 218, 227-28 (2d Cir. 2024).

Carini brings each of his claims under CFEPA. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60 et seq. CFEPA prohibits discrimination in employment based on a number of characteristics, including discrimination by reason of sex or disability. See id. at § 46a-60(b). CFEPA includes sexual harassment as a form of sex discrimination and defines sexual harassment to mean “any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when (A) submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of an individual's employment, (B) submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as the basis for employment decisions affecting such individual, or (C) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment.” Id. at § 46a-60(b)(8).

In evaluating claims for discrimination under CFEPA, Connecticut courts are generally guided by the cognate requirements of federal anti-discrimination laws such as Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. See O'Reggio v. Comm'n on Hum.