Carini v. Jacobs Eng'g Grp.
[…] By contrast, I reach a different result as to Carini's retaliation claim that is based on Carini's reporting and opposition to sexual harassment. As to the first prong of Carini's prima facie case (whether Carini engaged in protected activity), he claims he did so when he complained to Petrosky, another managerial supervisor, about Corcoran's sexually harassing conduct. The scope of “protected activity” under CFEPA extends not only to formal complaints about discrimination but also to any other act of opposing discrimination. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(b)(4) (making it unlawful “[f]or any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84” (emphasis added)).

When an employee informally complains to a supervisor about another supervisor's discriminatory conduct, that employee has engaged in the protected activity of opposing discrimination.