Carillo v. Donahoe
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(d). "When the complainant designates an attorney as representative, service of all official correspondence shall be made on the attorney and the complainant, but time frames for receipt of materials shall be computed from the time of receipt by the attorney." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d). The date of the formal complaint's postmark is considered the date of filing. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.604(b) ("A document shall be deemed timely if it is received or postmarked before the expiration of the applicable filing period, or, in the absence of a legible postmark, if it is received by mail within five days of the expiration of the applicable filing period.").

Here, the record reflects that plaintiff's attorney received the notice on May 21, 2014, and that the formal complaint was postmarked on June 6, 2014, one day after the due date.