DOCKET NO. A-5419-17T4
[…] The Department concedes that respondent raised the statute of limitations issue administratively, but posits that it was not addressed in either decision because "it apparently did not merit discussion by either the ALJ or the Commissioner."
A ten-year statute of limitations governs this action. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.2(a) (stating that unless otherwise provided by statute, "any civil action commenced by the State shall be commenced within ten years next after the cause of action shall have accrued"); Cumberland Cty. Bd. of Chosen Freeholders v. Vitetta Grp., P.C., 431 N.J. Super. 596, 603 (App. Div. 2013) (stating that N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.2 "is a statute of limitations governing civil actions commenced by the State or its political subdivisions").