A-2289-19
[…] He also claimed the ALJ omitted specific factual findings about his rehabilitation, failed to itemize certain items submitted as part of the record and erred in her conclusions of law.
The Commissioner adopted the ALJ's findings, expounding on them in a thorough and thoughtful thirty-two-page decision. The Commissioner agreed with the ALJ that summary decision was appropriate here as there is no dispute as to any material fact and the decision turns on the plain language of the Producer Act.
The Commissioner explained that N.J.S.A. 17:22A-32(a)(2) plainly states that "Before approving the application [for a resident insurance producer license], the commissioner shall find that the individual: . . . (2) Has not committed any act that is a ground for denial, suspension or revocation set forth in section 15 of [N.J.S.A. 17:22A-40]." N.J.S.A. 17:22A-40 provides: "a. The commissioner may place on probation, suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew an insurance producer's license . . . for any one or more of the following causes: . . . (16) Committing any fraudulent act."