NO. 4-12-0548
[…] Buntrock v. Terra, 348 Ill. App. 3d 875, 884, 810 N.E.2d 991, 999 (2004). However, "[e]ven a nonparty has standing to appeal if he has a direct, immediate, and substantial interest in the subject matter that would be prejudiced by the judgment or benefitted by its reversal." In re Nitz, 317 Ill. App. 3d 119, 122, 739 N.E.2d 93, 97 (2000). Thus, because Edith would benefit from a reversal in this case, she has standing to appeal the trial court's decision. ¶ 29 Section 6-9(a) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/6-9(a) (West 2008)) states that "if one of several executors named in the will fails or refuses to qualify and accept the office, letters testamentary shall be issued to the executor who qualifies and accepts the office[.]" "A person who has attained the age of 18 years and is a resident of the United States, is not of unsound mind, is not an adjudged disabled person as defined in this Act and has not been convicted of a felony, is qualified to act as executor." 755 ILCS 5/6-13(a) (West 2008). ¶ 30 As stated,