Cargill v. Barr
[…] c. Whether the Final Rule reflects agency expertise and resulted from a thorough consideration of relevant evidence

180. Plaintiff argues that the "change in position was entirely political" and not rooted in agency expertise. (Dkt. # 39 ¶ 306.) This is not true. Together, Defendants ATF and DOJ properly relied on their expertise in the areas of firearms regulation to "reconsider and rectify" prior classification decisions regarding bump stocks. 83 Fed. Reg. 66516. The Final Rule corrects a legal interpretation of a statute as applied to bump stocks, which is within the expertise of the DOJ and ATF. See 26 U.S.C. § 7801(a)(2)(A) ("The administration and enforcement [of the NFA] shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Attorney General."); 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) (empowering the Attorney General to "prescribe ... such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions [of the GCA]."); 28 C.F.R. § 0.130(a) ("Subject to the direction of the Attorney General and the Deputy Attorney General, the Director of ATF shall (a)