Cargill v. Barr
[…] 33. Congress also granted the Secretary of the Treasury the authority to "prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue." 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a).

34. ATF was under the supervision of the Department of Treasury and Secretary of the Treasury prior to 2002, see 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a), but 26 U.S.C. § 7801(a)(2)(A) provides that "[t]he administration and enforcement of the following provisions of this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Attorney General and the term ‘Secretary’ or ‘Secretary of the Treasury’ shall, when applied to those provisions, mean the Attorney General ... (i) Chapter 53[;] (ii) Chapters 61 through 80, to the extent such chapters relate to the enforcement and administration of [Chapter 53]." 26 U.S.C. § 7801(a)(2)(A).

35. The Attorney General is now responsible for "the administration and enforcement" of the NFA. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 7801(a)(2)(A)(i)–(ii).