Cargill v. Barr
[…] See FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 159, 120 S.Ct. 1291, 146 L.Ed.2d 121 (2000) ; see also Aposhian I, 374 F. Supp. 3d at 1151 (citing Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844, 104 S.Ct. 2778 (recognizing the need for "the making of rules [by agencies] to fill any gap left, implicitly or explicitly, by Congress").

135. As explained in Part II.B.2, Defendants acted within the scope of delegated authority by issuing this legislative rule. See Brady, 914 F.2d at 479 (explaining the scope of 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) ); Guedes II, 920 F.3d at 20–21 (finding the Final Rule within the scope of 26 U.S.C. § 7805 ). The delegations of authority supporting the Final Rule also do not violate non-delegation principles because 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) only permits the Attorney General to "prescribe such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of [the GCA]" and 26 U.S.C. § 7805 provides similar authority for "all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the NFA]." 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) ; 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a).