Cargill v. Barr
[…] 122. ATF further demonstrated the legislative character of the Final Rule by explicitly invoking the framework of Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984) because interpretive rules "enjoy no Chevron status as a class." United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 232, 121 S.Ct. 2164, 150 L.Ed.2d 292 (2001) ; 83 Fed. Reg. 66527. For all these reasons, the Final Rule is a legislative rule.

2. Whether the Final Rule is ultra vires as a legislative rule issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) and 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a)

123. Defendants first invoked 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) as delegated authority to issue a legislative rule like the Final Rule. 83 Fed. Reg. 66515. That statute authorizes the Attorney General to "prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of [the GCA]." 18 U.S.C. § 926(a). Defendants then invoked 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a) for the authority to "prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the NFA]." 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a).

124. Plaintiff characterizes the delegation under 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) as "implementing authority."