Cargill v. Barr
[…] Guedes II, 920 F.3d at 19 (citing Am. Mining Cong., 995 F.2d at 1112 ). Publication in the Code of Federal Regulations ("the CFR") is statutorily limited to rules with "general applicability and legal effect." 44 U.S.C. § 1510. Because the Final Rule purports to amend three definitional sections of the CFR ( 27 C.F.R. §§ 447.11, 478.11, and 479.11 ), this factor also suggests the Final Rule is legislative. See Guedes II, 920 F.3d at 19.

120. Third, "the agency has explicitly invoked its general legislative authority" from two sources. Id. The Final Rule cites 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) and 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a) in support of Defendants' ability to promulgate the Final Rule. 83 Fed. Reg. 66515. Under section 926(a), the Attorney General has the power to "prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of [the GCA]." 18 U.S.C. § 926(a). Section 7805(a) grants the Attorney General authority to "prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the NFA]." 26 U.S.C § 7805(a) ; see Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub.