Carey v. Swiontek
[…] We agree. Because the law requires the efforts of the broker must have proceeded to the point where the prospect would be considered a likely purchaser, we reverse and remand for further proceedings to resolve that issue.

This is an expedited appeal under Rule 809.17, Stats.
Respondent James T. Carey, Jr., d/b/a Vacationland Properties-Eagle River, is referred to hereafter as "Vacationland."

We apply the procedures and standards for summary judgment set forth in § 802.08, Stats., in the same manner as does the trial court, and we owe no deference to that court's decision. Voss v. City of Middleton , 162 Wis.2d 737, 748, 470 N.W.2d 625, 629 (1991). Summary judgment is appropriate "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions of file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Section 802.08(2), Stats. Our methodology on summary judgment has been stated many times, including in Swatek v. County of Dane , 192 Wis.2d 47, 61-62, 531 N.W.2d 45, 51 (1995), and need not be repeated here.

FACTS OF RECORD