Carey v. Lopez-Martinez
[…] ¶ 8 Neither party contests that Carey's complaint stated a claim against American Standard for uninsured motorist benefits. We therefore turn to the second step in our summary judgment analysis.

¶ 9 American Standard's submissions established a colorable defense to Carey's claim. It showed that Carey's insurance policy had lapsed at the time of the accident with Lopez-Martinez due to Carey's failure to pay premiums. American Standard submitted copies of its bills, proof that those bills were not paid, and a cancellation notice that complied with the statutory mandates of WIS. STAT. § 631.36(4)(a) and (2)(b).

¶ 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.36(4)(a) provides:

[A] policyholder has a right to have the policy renewed . . . unless . . . with respect to failure timely to pay a renewal premium a notice is given, not more than 75 days nor less than 10 days prior to the due date of the premium, which states clearly the effect of nonpayment of premium by the due date.

On May 23, 2003, American Standard mailed a notice to Carey in compliance with § 631.36(4)(a). The notice stated, with the requisite clarity, that if Carey failed to pay her insurance premium before June 5, 2003, the company would cancel her policy at 12:01 a.m. on June 5, 2003. The notice preceded the due date for Carey's premium by more than ten days.

¶ 11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.36(2)(b) provides that cancellation is not effective "until at least 10 days after the 1st class mailing or delivery of a written notice to the policyholder." Id. We have previously held that this language measures the effective date of cancellation from the date of mailing. See Schmitz v. Fire Ins. Exch. , 2005 WI App 76, ¶¶ 3, 17, 280 Wis. 2d 560, 696 N.W.2d 238 (interpreting identical language in § 631.36(2)(c)).